2015 Schedule



For Guidebook Directions (video explanation)--click the image below.

Wednesday, August 5th
8:15 am Pre-Conference Registration Opens
9 am-5 pm Pre-Conference A: Bringing the National Core Arts Standards to Life!
9 am-5 pm Pre-Conference B: The iMind Pre-Conference
6:30 pm Key Note Reception
7:30 pm Key Note: Michael Rohd-Devising Civic Practice: Theatre, Community, and Change
8:30 pm New Guard Networking Event
Thursday, August 6th
8-8:45 am Network Meeting Breakfast
9 am-12 pm Master Class A: Johnny Saldaña
9 am-10:15 am Session Block #1
10:30 am-11:45 am Session Block #2
1:15-2:30 pm Session Block #3
1:45-4:45 pm Excursion #1: Have a First Stage Day!
2:45-3:30 pm Session Block #4
3-4:45 pm Excursion #2: Milwaukee Art Museum
3:45-5 pm Session Block #5
5-6 pm AATE Awards Reception
6-8 pm AATE Awards Ceremony
8-9 pm AATE Awards After-Party
Friday, August 7th
8:30-10:30 am Research Awards (All Conference Event)
10:45 am-12 pm Session Block #6
12:15-1:30 pm Session Block #7
12:30-3 pm Master Class B: Jeff Frank, Matt Daniels, & Edwin Olvera
1:45-3 pm Session Block #8
3:15-4:30 Key Note: Indre Viskontas-Resonate: How Effective Performance Training Engages The Brain
5-8 pm Excursion #3: Lakefront Brewery
6-8:45 pm Excursion #4: Pedal Tavern
6:30-7:30 pm Publisher Showcase
7:30-9 pm Playwrights Slam
9-11 pm University Student Reception
Saturday, August 8th
8-8:45 am TIOS Meeting
8-9 am Network Breakout Meeting
9:15-10:30 am Session Block #9
10 am-12:30 pm Master Class C: Jenn Adams & Mary Stone
10:45-12 pm Session Block #10
2:45-4:45 pm Excursion #5: Harley Davidson Museum
2:45-4 pm Session Block #11
3:30-5:30 pm Excursion #6: First Stage Company Class Performance: Argonautika by Mary Zimmerman
4:15-5:30 pm Session Block #12
7-8 pm AATE Annual Meeting
8:15-9:30 pm Key Note: Jenny McArthur & Michael Johnson-Echolalia. A Window on Autisum in the Style of Clown Theatre.
9:30-11 pm Party and Reception
Sunday, August 9th
8:30-9:30 am Session Proposal Information Session
9-10:15 am Session Block #13
10 am-1 pm AATE Leadership Diversity Training
10 am-12:30 pm Master Class D: Rives Collins & Don Doyle 
10:30-11:45 am Session Block #14